PiQo4 Laser Machines Comparison

Introduction

A brochure that says "pico" tells you very little. Two PiQo4 units can differ in handpieces, pulse documentation, service eligibility, and even legal manufacturer. Add the fact that the platform's FDA record and its later commercial material list different specifications, and a simple brand comparison falls apart.

This guide is for U.S. clinic owners, medical directors, dermatologists, tattoo-removal specialists, and technical buyers weighing new, pre-owned, and competing picosecond platforms. It relies on manufacturer documentation, FDA 510(k) records, and ownership terms, and it separates documented facts from marketing claims.

Key Takeaways

  • Compare PiQo4 by wavelengths, pulse modes, spot sizes, cleared indications, and exact configuration, not brand.
  • PicoSure Pro, PicoWay, Discovery Pico, and enlighten III may fit specific workloads better.
  • Handpieces, installation, training, service, and downtime sit on top of the purchase price.
  • Choose the platform that matches your patient mix, operators, utilization, and service access.

PiQo4 Laser Machine: What You Are Comparing

Identity and Operating Modes

PiQo4 is Lumenis-branded. FDA lists it as NaturaLase PiQo4, with Focus Medical, LLC as applicant (K151473, cleared September 1, 2015). No hardware generation number is published with the unit, so confirm the exact configuration by serial number.

It is a Q-switched Nd:YAG platform with 532 nm conversion and electro-optic pulse slicing. Documented specifications include:

  • Wavelengths: 1064, 532, 585, and 650 nm (585 and 650 nm come through dye handpieces)
  • Pulse durations: 600 ps, 800 ps, 2 ns, and 8 ns per manufacturer materials
  • Manufacturer-reported maximum energy: pico 650/325 mJ and nano 2,000/800 mJ at 1064/532 nm
  • 15 spot sizes, 2-15 mm, up to 10 Hz
  • Electrical: 120 V, 10 A

Cooling, footprint, and weight are often missing from standard product sheets. Request those specs from the seller, and ask for independent pulse-duration data if you need verified measurements.

Reading Pulse Terminology Carefully

PiQo4 is a pico-and-nano system. The FDA's 2015 table lists 500 ps and lower energies (400 mJ at 1064 nm, 200 mJ at 532 nm) than later manufacturer materials. Do not merge the two sets. Ask for the current Lumenis technical specification sheet for your serial number rather than trusting a reseller listing.

PiQo4 FDA versus manufacturer pulse and energy specifications comparison

Maximum values also mislead. Peak energy may not be available at the largest spot, and fluence, rate, beam profile, and cooling all shape results. Settings depend on indication, ink, skin type, area, and the provider's assessment.

Indications and Workflow

The FDA record covers tattoos only: 532 nm for red, yellow, and orange inks (Fitzpatrick I-III) and 1064 nm for black, brown, green, blue, and purple inks (I-VI). It does not establish the benign-pigment, acne-scar, or wrinkle claims found in marketing. Verify each against labeling for your exact configuration.

Fractional delivery is optional, with no standard fractional handpiece. Request handpiece-change details, ergonomics notes, room-preparation requirements, eyewear specs, and training documentation from the seller before you buy.

PiQo4 vs Leading Alternative Platforms

Platform Wavelengths Documented pulse Notes
PiQo4 1064/532/585/650 Pico plus nano; 600 ps-8 ns FDA and brochure specs differ
PicoSure Pro 755; 532/1064 optional 500-900 ps (brochure) Zoom 2-6 mm; fixed 5-10 mm
PicoWay 1064/532/730/785 250-450 ps (manufacturer) Zoom 2-10 mm; Resolve arrays
Discovery Pico/Plus 1064/532; Plus adds 694 Ruby 450 ps at 1064; 370 ps at 532 Ruby is photo-thermal
enlighten III 1064/532/670 750 ps and 2 ns; 660 ps at 670 Optional Micro Lens Array

PiQo4 vs PicoSure Pro

PicoSure Pro is built around 755 nm, with 532 and 1064 nm sold as options. Confirm in writing which wavelengths and lenses your quote includes. Its Platinum Focus acne-scar and wrinkle labeling is Fitzpatrick I-IV in manufacturer material. FDA's 2026 Workstation table lists 450-900 ps while the Pro brochure says 500-900 ps, so keep source labels attached to every number.

PiQo4 vs PicoWay

PicoWay offers four wavelengths with manufacturer pulse durations of 450, 375, 250, and 300 ps. FDA describes a 240-500 ps range. Its 1064 nm tattoo indication spans I-VI, and Resolve handpieces add scar and wrinkle indications. Published head-to-head data comparing PicoWay with PiQo4 is scarce, so weigh each platform's clearances and pulse specs on their own merits.

Discovery Pico, enlighten III, and Others

Discovery Pico pairs true picosecond modes with multiple other modes, and the Plus adds a 694 nm Ruby that is not a pico wavelength. The enlighten III mixes pico and 2 ns modes. Decide whether you need pure picosecond claims, dual-pulse flexibility, or lower acquisition cost.

What a Spec Table Cannot Show

Tables miss factors that drive real outcomes:

  • Operator skill and training quality
  • Real-world uptime and consistency across settings
  • Workflow fit, local technical support, and patient demand

Public specs and clearances do not quantify these for any platform. Treat manufacturer-reported figures as claims, not rankings.

A 2017 randomized trial of 30 black tattoos found no significant average-clearance difference between 1064 nm pico and nano lasers.

Which PiQo4 Configuration or Competing Platform Fits Your Clinic?

Match the Platform to the Buyer

  • Independent med spa adding pigment services: a simpler or pre-owned configuration may beat a fully optioned system.
  • Dedicated tattoo-removal clinic: multicolor caseloads favor broad wavelength coverage; PiQo4's pico-plus-nano range can fit if serial-level support is confirmed.
  • Dermatology or plastic surgery practice: scar and wrinkle indications matter, so check fractional options and labeling.
  • High-volume practice: weigh spot size, rate, and handpiece switching over peak energy.

Start with your realistic treatment mix: the share of tattoo removal, benign pigment, scar or texture work, and wrinkle treatments. A mostly black-ink caseload makes fewer demands on wavelength breadth than multicolor work. A 2022 systematic review of 36 studies found pico advantages reported for blue, green, and yellow ink, with both pulse classes effective for black ink.

Skin Tone and Risk

No platform is universally safe. A retrospective series of 56 patients with skin types IV-VI reported transient hyperpigmentation that resolved. Require:

  • Test spots
  • Fluence adjustment
  • Appropriate spacing (tattoo sessions are generally 6-8 weeks apart)
  • Sun protection

Darker skin and pigmentary conditions call for trained medical oversight and configuration-specific protocols.

New vs. Pre-Owned

PiQo4 does not appear on Lumenis' current U.S. product menu, so service for a specific serial number is a purchase-critical question. For pre-owned units, check:

  • Calibration and service records, shot count, and repair history
  • Handpiece serial numbers and compatibility
  • Warranty transferability
  • Whether replacement parts remain obtainable

When to Choose PiQo4

PiQo4's breadth may justify selection when you run multicolor tattoo work, the seller documents the configuration, and service is confirmed. Choose a competitor, refurbished system, or simpler configuration when support is unclear or your mix is narrow.

Total Cost, Compliance, and Service

Total Cost of Ownership

No public manufacturer list price is available for PiQo4. Planning figures put the system at roughly $180,000, with a historical or new-old-stock range of $140,000-$200,000. Neither is a guaranteed current price, and pre-owned units require a quote. Build your checklist around:

PiQo4 laser purchase price and ownership cost reference ranges

  • Purchase or financing cost
  • Optional handpieces, including fractional
  • Shipping, installation, and room preparation
  • Training and protective eyewear
  • Warranty, service contracts, parts, and calibration
  • Expected downtime

A listed one-year warranty should be confirmed in writing, including parts, labor, travel, and handpieces.

FDA Clearance and State Rules

FDA states registration and listing do not denote clearance. A 510(k) clearance rests on substantial equivalence for specific indications. Verify the exact model, manufacturer, and intended use against your planned treatments.

Operator rules vary by state. California limits laser tattoo treatment to physicians and supervised RNs and PAs, while Texas distinguishes esthetician licensure from medical delegation. Confirm supervision, laser-safety, and facility requirements with a qualified regulatory or legal adviser.

Purchasing Channels

Compare manufacturer-direct, authorized-distributor, broker, and pre-owned sources on:

  • Warranty and installation
  • Service response and parts access
  • Training and inspection rights
  • Return terms and documentation

Channel-specific PiQo4 terms are hard to find in a standard package, so get each one in writing before you buy.

PiQo4 Buyer's Checklist and Final Decision Framework

Documents to Request

  1. Current technical specification sheet for the exact serial number
  2. Included and optional handpieces
  3. Pulse documentation
  4. FDA clearance records
  5. Warranty terms and service-level commitments
  6. Maintenance history and installation requirements
  7. Training plan

Evaluate Before You Sign

  • Attend a live demonstration
  • Get a written quote naming each configuration item
  • Call references from comparable clinics
  • Confirm local service coverage
  • Review representative clinical evidence

Then score each platform against your priorities:

  • Clinical capability and wavelength fit
  • Compliance, service, and uptime
  • Capital cost, financing, and expected utilization

At a $375 contribution margin, monthly ownership costs of $3,000, $5,000, and $8,000 require 8, 14, and 22 treatments per month.

Monthly PiQo4 treatments required at different ownership costs

Cross-Checking Your Research

The Pico Laser Buyer's Guide covers 16 manufacturer-backed platforms, with specification PDFs and source documentation you can use to spot discrepancies. We disclose commercial relationships with manufacturers and distributors and may be compensated when users request quotes, which can affect product placement. Those relationships do not change how we report specifications or FDA clearances.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Pico laser device cost?

Price depends on brand, configuration, wavelengths, handpieces, condition, warranty, and service. Compare total ownership cost, not the headline price.

What is the strongest laser for tattoo removal?

No single laser wins for every tattoo. Match wavelength to ink, then weigh pulse delivery, spot size, skin type, and operator experience. Maximum energy alone is a poor ranking tool.

Is PiQo4 a true picosecond laser?

It is a pico-and-nano system using pulse slicing, with brochure durations from 600 ps to 8 ns. FDA's older record lists 500 ps. Independent pulse-duration measurements are hard to find, so verify figures against model-specific documentation.

What is the difference between PiQo4 and PicoWay?

PiQo4 offers pico-plus-nano modes at 1064/532 nm with dye handpieces. PicoWay uses four picosecond wavelengths, with Resolve handpieces and different skin-type labeling. Fit depends on your clinic profile and service access.

Is the PiQo4 FDA cleared?

NaturaLase PiQo4 received 510(k) clearance (K151473) in 2015 for tattoo removal. Verify your unit's intended use, and remember registration or listing is not clearance.

Is PiQo4 worth it for a small med spa?

It depends on case volume, treatment mix, financing, training, and serial-level service. A simpler or refurbished platform may fit better; run the utilization math first.