Picosecond Laser Cost "Picosecond laser cost" means two different things. One is what a clinic pays to buy the system. The other is what a patient pays for a single treatment. Mixing them up makes quotes hard to compare.

This guide covers the equipment side for US med spas, tattoo-removal clinics, dermatology practices, and plastic surgery practices. Prices swing widely by condition, wavelengths, handpieces, warranty, training, and service coverage. Every figure below is an asking price or planning estimate, not a universal market rate, and current written quotes always control.

Key Takeaways

  • New value platforms run roughly $60,000–$140,000; premium new systems $150,000–$250,000+.
  • Used systems are listed at $50,000–$120,000, refurbished at $70,000–$135,000.
  • Headline prices often leave out freight, training, handpieces, service, and site work.
  • Match the system to your case mix, not the lowest quote.
  • A used laser can make sense once service history, warranty, and support are verified.

How Much Does a Picosecond Laser Cost? (Pricing Overview)

There is no single price. "Pico" describes a pulse-duration category, not one standard machine. Two systems carrying the same label can differ in wavelengths, energy, optics, handpieces, and support.

Entry-Level or Pre-Owned Systems

Pre-owned listings show how wide the spread is. The Pico Laser Buyer's Guide places used systems at $50,000–$120,000. Specific US listings for Candela PicoWay units include:

  • A 2018 unit at $64,995 from MRP, with one 532/1064 nm Zoom handpiece and a 30-day warranty with exclusions
  • A 2020 one-owner trade-in at $68,800 from The Laser Source, with an extendable warranty of unstated duration
  • A 2025 unit at $119,995 (posted October 2026) with 730, 532, 1064 nm and Zoom handpieces listed

These are individual asking prices, not completed sales. Operating hours are rarely published, so ask for shot counts and condition reports.

Mid-Range or Refurbished Systems

Refurbished systems are listed at $70,000–$135,000, usually described as certified pre-owned with manufacturer recertification. Amtech Medical offers a refurbished PicoWay with no public price, and handpiece connections and warranty duration vary by unit.

This tier suits clinics that want broader wavelength coverage and documented service work without paying new-system prices. Confirm what "refurbished" means in writing. FDA guidance treats work that significantly changes a device's performance or intended use as remanufacturing, regardless of how a seller labels it.

High-End or New Systems

Premium new systems are listed at $150,000–$250,000+, while newer value platforms span $60,000–$140,000. Examples from the Buyer's Guide:

Picosecond laser price ranges by system type and condition

  • Aesthetika PicoTech: $60,000 package with five wavelengths, a two-year warranty, onsite installation, one day of training, and first-year preventive maintenance
  • PICOHI 300: $95,000 advertised (September 2026)
  • PicoLazer: $99,995 published (September 2026); freight, training, and lenses need confirming
  • PicoSure Pro: about $200,000 estimated
  • PicoWay: $250,000–$325,000 planning range

Estimates are not quotes. Negotiated packages, financing offers, installation, and taxes all move the final number.

What the Advertised Price May Include or Exclude

Always ask whether a quote covers each of these:

  • Console and every handpiece
  • Delivery and installation
  • Staff training
  • Warranty and service plan
  • Software, cooling, eyewear, and accessories

Real examples show why. MedLaser USA lists setup and clinical training as optional. PicoSure Pro's 532/1064 nm wavelengths are optional add-ons. Acne-scar clearance on the enlighten III requires its Micro Lens Array. For PicoWay, preventive maintenance and service contracts are quoted separately.

Machine Cost vs. Patient Treatment Cost

Patient pricing is not a proxy for machine value. Public benchmarks are thin. One New York dermatology practice lists PicoWay tattoo removal starting at $800 per session for tattoos up to 20 square centimeters. A Honolulu clinic lists PicoSure Pro at $375–$900 per treatment, covering rejuvenation and tattoo removal combined. No reliable national per-session benchmark exists for pigmented lesions or acne scars.

What Makes Up the Total Cost of a Picosecond Laser?

Total cost of ownership is the better budgeting measure than purchase price alone. The Buyer's Guide's illustrative calculator estimates $262,000 over five years (about $52,400 annually) for one scenario. That figure is illustrative, not a financial projection.

Device Configuration and Clinical Capabilities

Configuration drives price. Check wavelengths, pulse energy, repetition rate, spot sizes, fractional optics, and included handpieces. Then verify against the manufacturer specifications and the indication-specific FDA 510(k) documentation.

Clearances differ by device. PicoWay's 2019 clearance lists acne scars with the 1064 nm Resolve handpiece. The enlighten III clearance covers acne scars with its Micro Lens Array but does not list wrinkles. Never assume a cleared indication carries over to another configuration.

Initial Purchase, Delivery, and Setup

One-time costs include:

  • Equipment price and shipping (customs where applicable)
  • Installation and commissioning
  • Electrical or cooling needs (PicoWay requires dedicated 200–240 VAC service; PicoCare Majesty needs 220 VAC and 4.0 kVA)
  • Room modifications and laser-safety equipment
  • Eyewear and initial training

Operating and Maintenance Costs

Recurring costs cover service contracts, preventive maintenance, calibration, repairs, insurance, compliance, and training refreshers. Candela's ServicePlus, for example, includes one preventive-maintenance visit covering alignment, calibration, and software. Ask Candela for a current PicoWay ServicePlus quote; no standard contract rate is published.

Picosecond laser one-time and recurring ownership cost categories

Consumables vary. Candela advertises PicoWay with "no consumables," yet maintenance and repair parts are documented separately.

Compliance is another operating cost. ANSI Z136.3-2024 covers lasers in healthcare, including medical offices and spas. Texas, for example, lists a $230 biennial human-use laser registration fee.

Handpieces, Upgrades, Repairs, and Replacements

Periodic costs include replacement handpieces, finite-shot optics, damaged accessories, software upgrades, and component failures. No reliable model-specific replacement price or interval is public, so get both in writing. Downtime counts as a cost too. Cynosure states a 24–48 hour technical response for warranty and contract customers, which is a response window, not a repair-completion time.

Financing and Lifecycle Ownership

Compare options on total outlay, not monthly payment:

  1. Cash purchase: Highest upfront cost, no interest, full ownership and resale.
  2. Loan: Check deposit, term, interest, and balloon payments.
  3. Fair-market-value lease: Per ELFA guidance, end-of-term purchase or continued rental may be available. A $1 buyout shifts maintenance and disposal to you.
  4. Refurbished or pre-owned purchase: Lower entry cost; verify warranty and parts.

Add service coverage to each. No reliable depreciation rate or realized resale data exists, so avoid assuming one.

Low-Cost vs High-Cost Picosecond Lasers: What's the Difference?

A higher price doesn't guarantee better outcomes. It may reflect broader capabilities, newer hardware, stronger documentation, service access, or lower operational risk.

Performance and Clinical Fit

A fully configured PicoWay offers four wavelengths (1064, 532, 730, 785 nm) and FDA-cleared applications for tattoos, benign pigment, acne scars, and wrinkles. PICOHI 300, at $95,000, is dual-wavelength; its clearance covers tattoo removal and benign pigmentation, not scar revision or rejuvenation.

PicoWay and PICOHI 300 clinical capability comparison

If tattoo removal and pigment are 90% of your work, paying for unused scar-treatment capability makes little sense. If you plan to add rejuvenation, a narrower system forces a second purchase.

Reliability, Support, and Maintenance

For pre-owned units, request:

  • Error logs and service records
  • Parts availability
  • Response times and loaner policy
  • Warranty terms and transferability

PiQo4 is not visible in Lumenis' current US product menu, so support for a specific serial number is a purchase-critical check. Published comparative breakdown and repair rates are scarce across platforms, and downtime can cost more than a higher sticker price.

Long-Term Value

Weigh these long-term factors:

  • Cost per productive treatment
  • Expected utilization
  • Resale prospects
  • Financing burden
  • Upgrade needs

Build a transparent ROI model with your own numbers rather than trusting a promised payback period.

How to Estimate the Right Budget for a Picosecond Laser

Start with clinical and operational fit, then work back to the maximum defensible investment. Don't start with the cheapest listing.

Clinical Fit, Volume, and Revenue

Estimate the share of tattoo removal, pigmented lesions, rejuvenation, acne scars, and wrinkle work. Map each to required wavelengths, optics, treatment areas, and appointment length.

Build a simple worksheet with your own verified figures:

  • Expected monthly treatments
  • Average contribution per treatment
  • Staff time and room utilization
  • Expected downtime
  • Monthly ownership cost (financing, service, consumables)

The Pico Laser Buyer's Guide calculator uses a $25 per-treatment consumables input and a 6.5% interest assumption. Replace every example with your own numbers.

Upfront Costs and Purchase Due Diligence

Budget these items upfront, not as extras:

  • Electrical and cooling
  • Laser-safety procedures
  • Insurance
  • State and local compliance
  • Qualified operators and training
  • Service availability

Before buying new, refurbished, or pre-owned, confirm:

  • Serial number, model year, and operating hours
  • Service records, error history, and calibration
  • Included handpieces
  • Warranty terms and transferability
  • Training and ownership history
  • FDA-cleared indications for that configuration
  • Seller references and written service response terms

The Pico Laser Buyer's Guide maintains an independent research library covering 16 pico laser platforms, each backed by a manufacturer source and specification PDF. Use it to compare specifications and clearances. It does not replace clinical, regulatory, financial, or legal advice.

What Most Buyers Miss

  • Focusing on price alone. Delivery, installation, training, insurance, maintenance, handpieces, interest, and downtime add up.
  • Mis-specifying features. Over-specifying ties up capital; under-specifying forces extra purchases.
  • Choosing the cheapest unit. Verify documentation, FDA clearances, serviceability, parts, training, warranty, and seller support first.

Conclusion

Evaluate picosecond laser cost as a complete acquisition and ownership budget, not one listing price. The best purchase balances relevant capabilities, documented compliance, reliability, support, expected utilization, and long-term value for your specific case mix.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a picosecond laser machine cost?

Listings show used systems at $50,000–$120,000, refurbished at $70,000–$135,000, and new at $60,000–$250,000+. Model, condition, handpieces, warranty, and service coverage change the quote.

How much does a pico laser treatment cost per session?

Patient pricing is separate from machine cost. One New York practice lists tattoo removal from $800, and a Honolulu clinic lists $375–$900. Area, provider, and location affect price.

Is buying a used picosecond laser worth it?

It can be, if you verify service history, operating hours, handpieces, documentation, warranty, parts, and technical support. Unverified units carry real downtime risk.

What is included in the price of a picosecond laser?

Some listings cover only the console and selected accessories. Confirm delivery, installation, training, handpieces, warranty, software, and service in writing.

What ongoing costs should a clinic budget for?

Plan for maintenance, repairs, handpieces, insurance, compliance, staff training, financing, and downtime. Costs vary by platform and service agreement.

How do I choose the right picosecond laser for my practice?

Compare case mix, wavelengths, handpieces, cleared indications, support, warranty, ownership cost, and expected utilization. Don't select by brand or price alone.