
Introduction
Ask three vendors what a laser machine costs and you'll get three very different answers. "Laser machine" covers a desktop CO2 engraver at about $2,200, a clinic-grade diode at $22,990, and a picosecond platform that can run well past $200,000.
A published Zemits listing shows the diode price; the picosecond figure comes from manufacturer planning ranges.
This guide focuses on professional aesthetic and medical lasers, not CNC cutters or hobby engravers. You'll see current US price ranges, what drives quotes, ownership costs beyond the sticker price, new versus pre-owned trade-offs, and how to build a realistic clinic budget.
Key Takeaways
- Aesthetic pico systems run roughly $60,000 to $325,000 new; desktop CO2 engravers start near $2,200.
- Wavelengths, handpieces, clearances, warranty, and support move quotes the most.
- Installation, training, service, handpieces, financing, and downtime often sit outside the advertised price.
- Pre-owned fits low-volume or tight budgets when service history is documented.
How Much Does a Laser Machine Cost? (Pricing Overview)
There is no single price. A medical picosecond platform shouldn't be compared with a diode engraver or CNC fiber cutter. They differ in regulation, configuration, and ownership needs.
Entry-Level Laser Machines
Entry-level means different things by category:
- Desktop CO2 engraver: OMTech Polar Lite 55 W lists at $2,199.99 (20.1 x 11.8 in work area). It cuts and engraves materials, not skin.
- Clinic-grade diode: Zemits Quidion Lite Pro is $22,990, and Quidion NG is $28,800. Both are 808 nm hair removal platforms with 3-year warranties.
- Refurbished Q-switched Nd:YAG: An Astanza Quanta Duality 1064/532 nm was listed at $26,500, with a 30-day, service-only warranty.
- New value pico: $60,000 to $140,000. Aesthetika PicoTech lists near $60,000 (five wavelengths, two-year warranty); PicoLazer lists at $99,995.
Limits matter. PicoTech's five-wavelength package shouldn't be treated as five FDA-cleared wavelengths, and its newer evidence and field history are still developing. Verify the handpieces in the quote.
Mid-Range Laser Machines
Mid-range pico systems cover tattoo removal, benign pigmented lesions, acne scars, and wrinkles, depending on handpieces and clearance.
- Lutronic PicoPlus: roughly $70,000 to $120,000 (provisional)
- Cutera enlighten III: about $140,000 to $195,000 new
- PICOHI 300: advertised at $95,000 new
- Used pico lasers: $50,000 to $120,000; refurbished: $70,000 to $135,000
Pre-owned listings show the spread. A 2019 PicoWay was advertised at $69,875, and 2018 and 2019 enlighten III units at about $99,500 to $99,950. These are asking prices, not completed sales.
Value depends on service history, remaining warranty, shot count, handpiece condition, and parts availability. That PicoWay listing reports 1,816,468 pulses, but no remaining-life figure follows from that number. Ask for calibration records and serial-specific parts confirmation.
High-End Laser Machines
New premium pico systems start around $150,000 and pass $250,000.
- Cynosure PicoSure Pro: about $150,000 to $220,000
- Fotona StarWalker PICO Pro: about $160,000 to $240,000
- PicoWay: $250,000 to $325,000 fully configured
The premium buys multiple wavelengths (PicoWay's optional 730/785 nm for tattoo colors), several handpieces, higher throughput, and manufacturer support. A smaller practice doing mostly dark-ink removal may not need all of it.
Industrial CNC is a different world. A Boss fiber cutter (5 x 10 ft) starts at $55,997. Price scales with source power and bed size; ownership costs include assist gas, chillers, and nozzles. It carries no clinical clearance.

What the Advertised Price Usually Includes and Excludes
Machine-only pricing differs from a delivered, installed, trained, ready-to-run purchase. Ask in writing about:
- Freight and delivery
- Room preparation and electrical work
- Laser safety eyewear, signage, and controls
- Training and applicator or handpiece pricing
- Warranty extensions and service contracts
- Financing and taxes
These add-ons have no standard price tag. Candela, for instance, requires engineer installation for PicoWay and quotes service separately.
Before comparing quotes, cross-check specifications, treatment capabilities, and FDA 510(k) clearance details in the manufacturer-backed source library at Pico Laser Buyer's Guide.
Key Factors That Affect the Cost of a Laser Machine
Price comes from technical, clinical, operational, and procurement variables. Brand matters less than configuration.
Type, Configuration, and Intended Application
- Diode: semiconductor source; 808 nm platforms typically target hair removal.
- Nd:YAG: 1064 nm applications include hair removal and leg veins.
- Q-switched and picosecond: pulse descriptions, not separate source types. Q-switched pulses are typically nanosecond.
- CO2 and Er:YAG: resurfacing wavelengths (Er:YAG emits at 2940 nm).
- IPL: flashlamp light, not a laser.
- Fiber: industrial materials processing.
Always check applications against manufacturer documentation and the FDA record for the exact configuration.
Wavelength, Pulse, Power, and Capacity
Compare numbers, not adjectives. StarWalker PICO Pro offers pulses as short as 300 ps and up to 800 mJ, but maximum energy isn't necessarily available at every pulse setting. PicoWay lists 400 mJ maximum with indications that vary by wavelength and applicator. Also compare spot size, repetition rate, and cooling when you line up quotes.
Handpieces, Work Area, and Workflow
Handpieces drive cost up quickly. PicoWay's 730 nm, 785 nm, and fractional handpieces may materially raise the configured price. PicoTech offers 2 to 10 mm adjustable spots plus fractional options. Match optics to the treatments you plan to sell:
- Tattoo removal: wavelength coverage for multicolor ink matters most.
- Pigment: wavelength-specific clearance and spot control.
- Acne scars and wrinkles: fractional optics, cleared for specified skin types.
Component Quality, Brand, and Reliability
Look at the laser source, optics, cooling, power supply, and part availability. No defensible cross-platform lifespan or failure-rate benchmark exists, and warranty length is not lifespan. Discontinued systems carry extra risk: PicoClear, with used pricing around $20,000 to $35,000, should not be assumed to include factory-backed support.
Customization and Multi-Functionality
Extra wavelengths, modules, and software add to the quote. StarWalker buyers should request line-item pricing for every wavelength, optic, and software mode. Optional optics are not evidence a base unit includes them.
Installation, Compliance, Training, and Support
- Electrical: PicoWay needs 200-240 VAC, a dedicated line, and about 15 inches of rear clearance. It weighs 275 lb.
- Standards: FDA performance rules under 21 CFR 1040, and ANSI Z136.3-2024 for health care.
- Eyewear and room: OSHA guidance calls for wavelength-rated eyewear and controlled areas.
- State rules: California limits who may perform laser procedures. Texas registers Class 3B/4 businesses.
- Support: compare warranty, response times, loaner equipment, and engineer access.
Total Cost of Ownership: What You Pay Beyond the Machine
Map the budget across:
- Purchase or financing, including delivery, taxes, and lease charges
- Installation, electrical work, signage, eyewear, commissioning
- Operating costs: electricity, consumables, software, insurance, staff time
- Maintenance: calibration, service contracts, handpieces, lenses, sources
- Downtime, upgrades, and eventual resale or disposal
The Pico Laser Buyer's Guide calculator estimates $262,000 over five years, or $52,400 annually, using a 6.5% interest assumption and $25 consumables per treatment. The figure is illustrative, not a projection. That works out to about 13 treatments monthly to cover that annual cost.

Low-Cost vs High-Cost Laser Machines: What's the Difference?
A lower price is sensible when the configuration matches your workload. A premium system isn't automatically better.
Performance and Capability
Lower-cost: typically fewer wavelengths or handpieces and less proven field history. PicoTech at about $60,000 offers five wavelengths but only the 1064/532 nm configuration is cited as FDA-cleared.
Higher-cost: broader service menus and faster workflow. Discovery Pico Plus and PicoWay target high-volume practices with multiple handpieces and fractional patterns.
Reliability, Maintenance, and Support
Lower-cost and used systems need scrutiny of service history, calibration records, parts, and warranty. PiQo4 has no standardized public warranty and is not in Lumenis' current US menu, so serial-specific support is critical.
Premium systems may reduce risk through documented quality control and local service. Candela offers a one-year warranty on new PicoWay, with service contracts quoted separately.
Long-Term Value and ROI
Low-volume clinics and focused tattoo-removal practices can do well with a lower-cost unit if utilization is calculated first. At a $375 contribution margin, illustrative monthly ownership costs break even at roughly:
- $3,000/month: 8 treatments
- $5,000/month: 14 treatments
- $8,000/month: 22 treatments
Higher utilization, broader indications, and shorter treatments can justify a premium. Unused features can't justify the premium.

How to Estimate the Right Budget for a Laser Machine
Budget for clinical fit and total ownership, not the lowest advertised price.
- Define use. List treatments, skin types, case mix, treatment area, expected sessions, and throughput.
- Build a first-year and ongoing budget. Separate machine price from delivery, installation, training, room prep, safety gear, consumables, maintenance, insurance, financing, staffing, and a repair reserve.
- Compare new, used, refurbished, and leased. Use one checklist: specs, service records, remaining life, warranty, software access, parts, clearance, financing, and resale value.
- Get comparable written quotes. Require every included and excluded item, configuration, warranty, training, delivery timeline, service response, and replacement-part pricing.
- Request a demonstration. Run it on your intended treatment where practical.
When you compare lease options, terms vary by lender. MedLaser USA advertises 24 to 60 months subject to credit, without a published APR.
What Most People Miss
- Focusing on machine price while ignoring installation, taxes, financing, training, and room prep
- Overlooking recurring maintenance, handpiece replacement, consumables, downtime, and staff retraining
- Over-specifying unused features, or buying the cheapest unit without checking reliability, documentation, and parts
Conclusion
Laser machine prices depend on category, technology, configuration, workload, support, condition, and ownership structure. Aesthetic and CNC equipment must be priced separately.
The right purchase balances capability, safety documentation, reliability, service, and long-term value, not just the lowest quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the price of a CNC laser cutter machine?
It depends on laser type, power, bed size, automation, and condition. Examples run from about $2,200 for a desktop CO2 to $55,997 and up for an industrial fiber cutter. These are not comparable to aesthetic laser pricing.
How much does it cost to run a laser cutter?
Costs include electricity, assist gas, ventilation, consumables, maintenance, labor, software, and downtime. They vary by machine, material, workload, and utility rates. The EIA's August 2026 average commercial rate is 14.47 cents/kWh.
What materials can a CO2 laser engrave?
Commonly wood, acrylic, leather, fabric, and paper, plus coated metal on some machines. Check the manufacturer's guidance. Never process PVC, which releases hydrogen chloride. These engravers are not medical CO2 resurfacing lasers.