
The right device also depends on your case mix. Multicolor tattoo removal, pigmented lesions, acne scars, rejuvenation, and darker skin types each push toward different capabilities. The best-known brand is not automatically the best fit.
This article compares five established platforms: PicoWay, PicoSure Pro, Discovery Pico, enlighten III, and PICOPLUS. We look at wavelengths, pulse architecture, FDA clearance, versatility, support, and ownership cost, using manufacturer and FDA documents.
Key Takeaways
- The best pico laser depends on your indications, skin types, wavelengths, budget, and operators.
- Several "pico" systems are hybrids that also run nanosecond modes.
- Verify wavelengths and the model-specific FDA 510(k) clearance first.
- Warranty, training, service response, and downtime affect ROI as much as specs do.
Overview of Pico Lasers in the U.S. Aesthetic Equipment Market
A pico laser delivers pulses in the picosecond range. A 2023 review puts typical aesthetic durations at 300 to 900 ps, with photoacoustic effects dominating thermal ones. Heat is reduced, not eliminated.
Full-beam photoacoustic pulses drive tattoo and pigment work. Fractional lens arrays take a different route: they create laser-induced optical breakdown or cavitation, a microscopic injury linked to tissue remodeling. That mechanism serves acne scars and photoaging, not full-beam tattoo fragmentation.
As clinics expand those indications, U.S. demand keeps rising. Grand View Research estimates U.S. picosecond laser revenue of $95.3M in 2023, rising to $156.3M by 2030. These are market estimates, not installed-base counts.

Buying in the U.S. involves several checkpoints:
- Model-specific FDA 510(k) clearance
- An authorized distribution route
- Operator training
- State rules on who may operate the laser
- Manufacturer service support
The brands below differ in all of these, so treat them as distinct products rather than interchangeable "pico" options.
Pico Laser Buyer's Guide is an independent educational resource that compares platforms using manufacturer documents and FDA records. Its role is research and evaluation. It does not claim a universal winner, and neither does this article.
Best Pico Laser Brands and Machines for U.S. Clinics
We compare on technical performance, wavelengths, cleared indications, clinical evidence, usability, service, and value for your case mix. Confirm every specification and price against current model-specific quotes before buying.
Candela PicoWay
PicoWay is a multi-wavelength platform for tattoo removal, pigmented lesions, and selected rejuvenation. It offers four picosecond wavelengths: 1064 nm at 450 ps, 532 nm at 375 ps, 730 nm at 250 ps, and 785 nm at 300 ps.
For ink color, the FDA record maps wavelengths as follows:
- 1064 nm: black, brown, green, blue, and purple, all Fitzpatrick types
- 785 nm: green and blue, types II–IV
- 532 nm: red, yellow, and orange, types I–III
The Resolve fractional handpiece is cleared for acne scars in types II–V.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Pulse architecture | All-picosecond, 250–450 ps |
| Handpieces | Zoom 532/1064 (2–10 mm); 730/785 (2–4 mm); Resolve fractional |
| FDA record | K220853 (2022) |
| Support | Candela limited warranty; confirm training in your agreement |
| Likely fit | Dermatology, plastic surgery, high-volume tattoo practices |
Cynosure PicoSure Pro
PicoSure Pro is an alexandrite platform with 755 nm as standard. The 532 and 1064 nm systems are optional. The Platinum Focus lens array is a separate fractional accessory.
Its FDA record (K261570) covers tattoo removal, benign pigmented lesions including nevus of Ota and Hori macules, and lens-array acne scars and wrinkles for types I–IV. One caution: the brochure lists 500–900 ps, while the 2026 FDA record lists 450–900 ps.
Evidence for darker skin comes from a class-level 56-patient series in types IV–VI. It reported transient erythema and hyperpigmentation, and it does not identify the Pro model.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Pulse architecture | Picosecond, roughly 450–900 ps |
| Wavelengths | 755 nm; optional 532/1064 nm |
| Accessories | Zoom 2–6 mm, fixed 5–10 mm, lens arrays |
| Support | Cynosure University training; confirm Pro warranty terms |
| Likely fit | Premium dermatology, plastic surgery, established med spas |
Quanta Discovery Pico
Discovery Pico is a hybrid platform. Its picosecond modes run 450/600/800 ps at 1064 nm and 370/500/600 ps at 532 nm, up to 800 mJ and 300 mJ respectively. It also offers nanosecond modes.
The Plus adds a 694 nm ruby wavelength. That ruby is not picosecond. It runs 30 ns Q-switched or 2 ms photothermal, so don't count it as an alternative to 730/785 nm.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Architecture | Hybrid pico, nano, and photothermal |
| FDA record | K240983 (2025); 1064 tattoo indication covers types I–VI |
| Fractional | Optibeam II fractional handpieces; confirm what is add-on |
| U.S. route | Quanta directs U.S. aesthetic buyers to Cartessa |
| Likely fit | High-volume tattoo and dermatology practices |
A retrospective Discovery Pico study of 545 adults found black ink the easiest to remove. It excluded types V–VI, so don't read it as darker-skin evidence.
Cutera enlighten
enlighten III is a hybrid Nd:YAG platform. The 1064 and 532 nm channels run at 750 ps or 2 ns, and the 670 nm channel runs at 660 ps. The 2 ns mode is nanosecond, so know which mode you are buying.
FDA indications are wavelength-specific:
- 1064 nm: dark and multicolor tattoos, types I–VI
- 532 nm: red and yellow inks, types I–III
- 670 nm: green and blue inks, types II–IV
- 1064 nm with Micro Lens Array: acne scars, types II–V
Its clearance (K182997) dates to 2018. Get model-specific U.S. warranty and training terms in writing before you buy. It suits tattoo, dermatology, and aesthetic practices that want one flexible platform.
Lutronic PICOPLUS
The U.S. FDA configuration (K173700) is hybrid 532/1064 nm, with 450 ps and 2 ns modes. Picosecond output reaches 800 mJ at 1064 nm and 300 mJ at 532 nm. International pages list extra 595 and 660 nm wavelengths, but those aren't confirmed for U.S. units.
Its indications cover tattoos and benign pigmented lesions, with no scar or rejuvenation indication on the U.S. clearance. Evidence is thin: a 2024 single case of complete clearance of a blue-black surgical marking in a Fitzpatrick I patient.
Ownership has shifted. Lutronic merged with Cynosure in 2024, so confirm the current U.S. authorized sales route, warranty, and training before negotiating.

How We Chose the Best Pico Lasers
We rank each system by fit for your case mix and practice constraints, not by a single overall winner. Common mistakes include trusting the "pico" label, treating different configurations as identical, and skipping a check on local support.
Pulse Architecture
Confirm whether each mode is true picosecond or nanosecond. Pulse length affects heat, pigment fragmentation, and treatment expectations.
A 49-patient randomized study found at least 75% color reduction in 33% of picosecond-treated tattoos versus 14% for nanosecond. Later pooled data showed comparable clearance of endogenous pigment, so the edge is modest.

Wavelengths and Case Mix
Match wavelengths to your work:
- Black ink: 1064 nm
- Red, yellow, orange: 532 nm
- Green, blue: 730/785 or 670 nm
- Types IV–VI: favor 1064 nm, and check phototype limits on 532 nm
More wavelengths don't automatically mean better outcomes. Phototype restrictions have stronger support than any claim that one machine clears every color faster.
FDA Status and Usability
Verify clearance at the exact model, wavelength, and accessory level. FDA clearance is not registration, CE marking, or "approval."
Then assess practical factors:
- Training and parameter control
- Cooling and ergonomics
- Speed and room needs
PicoWay, for instance, weighs 275 lb and needs dedicated 200–240 VAC service.
Total Cost of Ownership
Request current quotes for your exact configuration. Peer-reviewed purchase guidance lists these cost drivers:
- Financing and installation
- Consumables and maintenance contracts
- Repair timing and standby equipment
- Warranty terms, parts, handpieces, and travel
- Downtime risk
For used equipment, FDA distinguishes servicing from remanufacturing, so ask about the machine's service history.
Conclusion
No single pico laser is best for every U.S. clinic. The right choice matches verified capabilities to your indications, patient skin types, operator skill, volume, and financial model.
Compare like-for-like configurations. Before signing, confirm:
- FDA clearance and wavelengths
- Training, warranty, and service response
- Parts access and total ownership cost
Pico Laser Buyer's Guide offers an independent comparison library, manufacturer-backed documentation, and transparent sourcing to help you evaluate these platforms with confidence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which pico laser machine is the best?
It depends on your treatment mix, wavelengths, cleared indications, operators, service support, and total cost. No brand is universally superior.
Which pico laser is best for tattoo removal?
Match ink color and depth to wavelength. Black ink mainly needs 1064 nm. Multicolor work needs added wavelengths such as 532 and 730/785 nm, plus a skilled operator.
What is the difference between PicoWay, PicoSure Pro, Discovery Pico, enlighten, and PICOPLUS?
They differ in pulse architecture, wavelengths, accessories, clearances, and support. PicoWay and PicoSure Pro are all-picosecond; Discovery Pico, enlighten III, and PICOPLUS are hybrids. Compare those factors on the specific models you shortlist.
How do I verify that a pico laser is FDA-cleared?
Search FDA's 510(k) database by device name or K-number. Read the Indications for Use and match them to your configuration. Registration and CE marking are not clearance.
Is a true picosecond laser better than a Q-switched or hybrid system?
Not always. Picosecond showed an edge for tattoos in some studies, but pigment results were comparable. Compare verified performance, safety protocols, service, and training.
What should a clinic consider besides the laser brand?
Weigh wavelength needs, skin types, patient volume, training, warranty, parts, service response, downtime, documentation, and total cost of ownership.