
Introduction
Buying a picosecond laser is one of the biggest equipment decisions a US med spa, dermatology practice, plastic surgery practice, or tattoo-removal clinic will make. Internal planning ranges for new systems run from roughly $140,000 to $325,000, depending on the platform and configuration.
The manufacturer shapes far more than the spec sheet. Wavelength availability, FDA-cleared indications, training, service response, handpiece costs, and uptime all hit your return on investment.
This guide compares five manufacturers and their notable platforms: Candela, Cynosure, Cutera, Quanta System, and InMode. Comparisons use manufacturer documentation, FDA 510(k) records, and ownership criteria that matter after the sale.
Key Takeaways
- No single manufacturer fits every practice; treatment mix, skin types, and budget decide.
- Verify pulse architecture, wavelengths, handpieces, and the 510(k) for your exact quote.
- Some names on a quote are marketers or distributors, not the FDA applicant.
- Compare warranty limits, service response, and total ownership cost, not price alone.
Overview of Picosecond Laser Manufacturers in the US Aesthetic Equipment Market
What a picosecond laser does
A picosecond laser delivers extremely short pulses, measured in trillionths of a second. A 2023 peer-reviewed review describes pulses of 300 to 900 ps and a mechanism that is more photoacoustic than the photothermal action of nanosecond lasers. Heat is still involved; the balance simply favors photoacoustic effects.

FDA-cleared uses depend on the configuration and include tattoo removal, benign pigmented lesions, acne scars, and wrinkles.
Why wavelength matters
Each wavelength targets different pigment, and FDA labeling limits skin types by wavelength.
| Wavelength | Typical relevance |
|---|---|
| 532 nm | Red, yellow, orange tattoos; PicoWay tattoo labeling is skin types I–III |
| 694 nm | Black and some blue/green; weak on red; strong melanin absorption limits use in very dark skin |
| 755 nm | Black, blue, and green ink on PicoSure Pro |
| 730/785 nm | Green and blue tattoos on PicoWay, skin types II–IV |
| 1064 nm | Deeper penetration, less epidermal melanin absorption; PicoWay tattoo labeling I–VI |
Evidence for head-to-head superiority is thin. A 2016 systematic review found mostly non-comparative studies with medium-to-high bias risk, so no brand has a proven edge. Treat the list below as a US-focused shortlist, and confirm availability and regulatory status for your exact device.
Top Picosecond Laser Manufacturers for US Clinics
Each profile below covers US market relevance, manufacturer documentation, pulse architecture, wavelengths and handpieces, 510(k) status, clinical versatility, training, and service.
Candela: PicoWay
Candela was established in 1970 and is based in Marlborough, Massachusetts. It sells through its own US office, so there is no separate distributor to untangle.
PicoWay offers 532, 730, 785, and 1064 nm. FDA K220853 (October 13, 2022) specifies 240-500 ps. It suits practices that handle multicolor tattoos, pigment, melasma, and resurfacing, but every claim depends on handpiece and skin type.
| Category | Details |
|---|---|
| Wavelengths and pulses | 532/730/785/1064 nm; Zoom 2-10 mm; 730 and 785 nm handpieces 2/3/4 mm; Resolve and Resolve Fusion 6 x 6 mm arrays |
| Regulatory scope | K220853: tattoos I-III (532), II-IV (730/785), I-VI (1064); benign lesions I-IV; Resolve 1064 acne scars II-V, melasma I-IV; wrinkles I-IV |
| Ownership | Internal planning range $250,000-$325,000; console warranty is one year or 1M pulses, whichever comes first; accessories and preventive maintenance excluded |
Cynosure: PicoSure Pro
Cynosure Lutronic completed its merger and now runs a direct US sales force. PicoSure Pro is built on 755 nm, with optional 532 and 1064 nm tattoo-removal delivery systems.
A naming quirk matters: FDA records (K210226 and K261570) list the PicoSure Workstation, not Pro. Confirm which record covers your quoted lenses.
It fits skin-rejuvenation-led or pigment-focused practices, though superiority claims still need independent verification.
| Category | Details |
|---|---|
| Wavelengths and pulses | 755 nm; optional 532/1064 nm; Zoom 2-6 mm; fixed 5/6/8/10 mm; Flat Lens and Platinum Focus array; 500-900 ps (brochure), 450-900 ps (FDA) |
| Regulatory scope | Platinum Focus acne scars and wrinkles I-IV; 532 nm tattoos I-III; K261570 also lists 532 nm benign lesions I-III |
| Ownership | Internal planning range $225,000-$300,000, optional wavelengths priced separately; 24-48 hour technical response for warranty or contract customers |
Cutera: enlighten
Cutera was founded in 1998 by laser and optical engineers. The current US lineup includes enlighten (532/670/1064 nm) and enlighten SR (532/1064 nm, 750 ps). The FDA record names enlighten III.

The III runs 750 ps and 2 ns modes at 532/1064 nm and 660 ps and 2 ns at 670 nm. An optical zoom handpiece accepts a Micro Lens Array (MLA). PICO Genesis and FX are treatment names, not added wavelengths.
| Category | Details |
|---|---|
| Wavelengths and pulses | 532/670/1064 nm, picosecond and nanosecond modes; request current numeric spot sizes from Cutera |
| Regulatory scope | K182997 (2018): 1064 nm tattoos I-VI, MLA acne scars II-V; 532 nm lighter tattoos I-III; 670 nm green/blue II-IV |
| Ownership | Internal planning range $180,000-$250,000; ask for warranty, add-on, and repair terms in writing |
Quanta System: Discovery Pico
Quanta is an Italian manufacturer operating since 1985. Cartessa identifies itself as Quanta Aesthetic Division's exclusive US partner, so ask who handles installation, training, and service.
FDA K240983 (June 6, 2025) covers Discovery Pico, Pico Plus, and Pico Derm. Pico and Plus use 532/1064 nm, and Plus adds a 694 nm ruby. That ruby is QS/PT, not picosecond, so don't let a quote label every wavelength "pico."
| Category | Details |
|---|---|
| Wavelengths and pulses | VarioPulse 532 nm at 370/500/600 ps; 1064 nm at 450/600/800 ps; OptiBeam II handpieces |
| Regulatory scope | 532 nm PS tattoos I-III; 1064 nm PS tattoos I-VI, fractional acne scars II-V |
| Ownership | Internal planning range $160,000-$230,000; articulated arm, handpiece, and calibration service may cost extra out of warranty |
InMode: Picofy
InMode was co-founded in 2008 and lists a US contact address in Irvine, California. Its US site markets Picofy and accepts inquiries.
The FDA record is the catch. K261214 (May 11, 2026) names Speclipse, Inc. as applicant, with the device listed as PICO SHINING (PICO-K; PICOFY). Don't assume InMode is the applicant, and ask who services the unit.
| Category | Details |
|---|---|
| Wavelengths and pulses | 532/1064 nm at 300 ps; Zoom 2-10 mm, Collimated 8 mm, Array MLA 110 and Peak MLA 60 at 4-12 mm |
| Regulatory scope | 1064 nm tattoos I-VI, lesions I-IV, acne scars II-V, wrinkles I-IV; 532 nm tattoos I-III |
| Ownership | InMode US terms: system 12 months, laser handpiece one year or 100,000 pulses; confirm Picofy-specific service terms directly with InMode |
How We Chose the Best Picosecond Laser Manufacturers
Our process leaned on official records over marketing.
- Reviewed manufacturer pages and technical documents.
- Checked claims against the FDA 510(k) database by device name, K number, and applicant.
- Confirmed each model is sold through a US manufacturer or authorized channel.
Technical comparison. We compared documented pulse duration, wavelength coverage, spot sizes, handpieces, and repetition rate, and noted whether each feature is standard or optional.
Clinical fit. We matched each system to tattoo colors, benign pigment, acne scars, patient skin types, and expected treatment volume.
Total cost of ownership. We weighed price, financing, installation, training, service contracts, handpiece replacement, warranty exclusions, and downtime. Published public prices are scarce, so request a full ownership-cost breakdown from each vendor rather than relying on a single industry benchmark.

The Pico Laser Buyer's Guide maintains a manufacturer-backed source library covering 16 pico platforms, which informed this research. It discloses commercial relationships that may generate compensation. Inclusion here is not an endorsement.
Conclusion
The best manufacturer is the one whose verified configuration, cleared indications, wavelengths, support model, and total cost fit your patients and treatment menu.
Before signing:
- Request comparable written quotes.
- Confirm every wavelength and handpiece included.
- Read the applicable FDA clearance.
- Speak with current customers.
- Get service and warranty terms in writing.
The Pico Laser Buyer's Guide offers source-backed comparisons and technical documentation to help you check competing quotes yourself.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is the best Pico laser machine?
It depends on your core treatments, patient skin types, required wavelengths, cleared indications, budget, and support needs. Compare exact configurations, not brand reputation.
What is the difference between a true picosecond and a Q-switched laser?
Picosecond lasers pulse in trillionths of a second; Q-switched lasers pulse in nanoseconds. Some platforms combine modes, so evaluate each model and configuration.
How much does a picosecond laser cost in the US?
Price varies with wavelengths, handpieces, accessories, financing, and service. New systems typically run roughly $140,000 to $325,000; get written quotes and compare five-year ownership costs.
What wavelengths should a clinic look for in a picosecond laser?
Match wavelengths to tattoo colors, pigment concerns, skin types, and your treatment menu. Verify which are included, optional, and FDA-cleared for your intended use.
Are picosecond lasers FDA approved?
Most are FDA cleared through the 510(k) pathway (substantial equivalence to a predicate), not PMA-approved. Confirm clearance for your exact model, wavelength, handpiece, and skin-type range.
What should I ask a picosecond laser manufacturer before buying?
Ask for:
- The 510(k) number
- Pulse specifications
- Included wavelengths and handpieces
- Training and warranty terms
- Service response and parts availability
- Downtime policy and upgrade costs