Top Laser Machine Brands "Top laser machine brands" can mean industrial cutters, marking systems, hair-removal platforms, or aesthetic picosecond lasers. This guide covers one category: pico laser systems for US aesthetic and medical practices.

The platform you pick shapes which tattoo inks you can treat, which patients you can accept, and what you spend over the life of the machine. US aesthetic-laser revenue is forecast to reach $2,504.8M by 2033, though that figure covers all aesthetic lasers, not pico alone.

Below are five platforms worth researching: Candela PicoWay, Cynosure PicoSure, Cutera enlighten, Quanta Discovery Pico, and PiQo4. We compare them on wavelengths, FDA records, evidence, and ownership.

Key Takeaways

  • Picosecond pulses are shorter than one nanosecond, but "pico" says nothing about wavelength.
  • Compare brands by wavelengths, pulse duration, cleared indications, accessories, and service.
  • No brand wins for every clinic; your treatment mix and patients decide.
  • Verify the exact model's FDA record and total ownership cost before buying.

Overview of Pico Laser Machine Brands for the US Aesthetic Market

What a picosecond laser does

A picosecond laser delivers pulses shorter than 1 nanosecond. The short pulse favors a photoacoustic effect that fragments pigment, though a thermal component remains. Wavelength still matters: ink color and target absorption drive results.

A 2025 meta-analysis of 971 patients found picosecond and nanosecond lasers broadly comparable in clearance. Safety advantages were best supported in Asian populations. Treat any "superior to Q-switched" claim with caution.

What you are not comparing

Keep these categories out of the shortlist:

  • Fiber and CO₂ cutting machines and laser marking systems (industrial)
  • IPL devices (light-based, not a true laser)
  • Long-pulsed Alexandrite, diode, and Nd:YAG hair-removal systems
  • Nanosecond Q-switched systems

Buying categories that matter

US clinics usually sort options by:

  • Multi-wavelength coverage
  • Tattoo-removal capability
  • Pigment and lesion indications
  • Fractional handpieces for acne scars and wrinkles
  • New versus pre-owned acquisition

Shortlist platforms against these factors using documented capability, US regulatory records, and support. Treat the result as a research framework, not a universal ranking.

Top Pico Laser Machine Brands for US Clinics

Specifications, clearances, and prices change. Confirm every detail against current manufacturer documents and the FDA database.

Candela Medical: PicoWay

PicoWay is Candela's multi-wavelength picosecond platform, sold in the US for tattoos, pigment, acne scars, and wrinkles. Brochure specifications list 532 nm at 375 ps, 1064 nm at 450 ps, 730 nm at 250 ps, and 785 nm at 300 ps. Applicators include Zoom, Resolve, and Resolve Fusion.

FDA record K220853 ties indications to wavelength and skin type. The 1064 nm tattoo indication covers Fitzpatrick I-VI; 730/785 nm covers green and blue ink in II-IV. The acne-scar study identifying PicoWay Resolve was manufacturer-supported, so it is not independent evidence.

Area What to verify
Technical 2-10 mm Zoom spots, up to 10 Hz in selected modes, 200-240 VAC service; confirm cooling and fluence by model
Regulatory FDA K220853 (2022); your configuration must match the cleared handpiece
Ownership Estimated $250,000-$325,000 new, one-year warranty, used pricing by quote

PicoWay wavelengths pulse durations and FDA treatment indications

Cynosure: PicoSure

PicoSure is built around a 755 nm Alexandrite laser, with optional 532 and 1064 nm delivery. The family range is 450-900 ps. PicoSure Pro adds adjustable fluence and the Platinum Focus lens. Its launch page labels its photos as original PicoSure results, not Pro results.

FDA record K261570 lists tattoo, benign pigmented lesion, acne-scar, and wrinkle configurations. Acne scars and wrinkles apply to 755 nm with specific handpieces, Fitzpatrick I-IV. One early trial of 12 completers reported more than 75% clearance, but it was small and used the original platform.

Area What to verify
Technical Which wavelengths are installed, handpiece set, 300 mJ output, up to 10 Hz
Regulatory Exact clearance for your generation and configuration
Ownership Planning range $225,000-$300,000 new by quote; warranty is the shorter of 12 months from installation or 15 from receipt

Cutera: enlighten

Cutera lists enlighten III at 532/1064 nm (750 ps or 2 ns) and 670 nm (660 ps or 2 ns). Not every mode is picosecond. A separate enlighten SR lists 532/1064 nm at 750 ps. Don't transfer the III's 670 nm capability or FDA record to the SR.

Clearance K182997 covers dark-ink removal at 1064 nm (I-VI) and green and blue ink at 670 nm (II-IV). Acne scars are cleared with the Micro Lens Array (II-V). Wrinkles are not listed in the indication statement for this clearance.

Area What to verify
Technical Spot sizes, fluence, and cooling by exact model
Regulatory K182997 applies to III; ask for SR documents separately
Ownership Estimated $140,000-$195,000 with a one-year warranty; confirm service contract terms

Published evidence is thin: a two-patient Mayo Clinic report identifies the enlighten, but it is not a tattoo or acne-scar benchmark.

Quanta System: Discovery Pico

Discovery Pico offers 532/1064 nm picosecond delivery. Optional VarioPulse modes run 532 nm at 370/500/600 ps and 1064 nm at 450/600/800 ps. Discovery Pico Plus adds a 694 nm ruby, but those modes run at 30 ns or 2 ms, so they are not picosecond.

FDA record K240983 (June 2025) covers the family. Pico 1064 tattoo removal reaches Fitzpatrick I-VI. Fractional 1064 nm acne-scar treatment applies to II-V. Equipment configurations vary, so confirm what the serial number includes.

Area What to verify
Technical Confirm spot sizes, repetition rate, aiming, and cooling with the manufacturer for your serial
Regulatory Pico, Plus, and Derm configurations differ; match the model
Ownership Estimated $160,000 with a one-year warranty; confirm parts and service responsibility

A retrospective study of 545 patients (2019-2024) used Discovery Pico to predict tattoo-removal sessions. It is cohort evidence, not a brand comparison.

Rohrer Aesthetics: PiQo4

This one needs care. FDA records tie PiQo4 to Focus Medical (NaturaLase PiQo4, K151473), and Lumenis published the brochure. Rohrer's own device list names PicoLazer, with separate clearance K192583. Keep those records apart.

The FDA record covers 532/1064 nm at 500 ps for tattoo removal. The brochure lists 532/585/650/1064 nm and promotes pigment and resurfacing benefits that the FDA record does not establish. New-sale availability is uncertain, so PiQo4 may be a legacy or pre-owned purchase.

Area What to verify
Technical Up to 15 spot sizes (2-15 mm); pico and nano modes; confirm cooling by serial
Regulatory K151473 supports tattoo indications only; no outcome paper is posted with this clearance, and registry NCT03565341 lists no results
Ownership Historical planning range $140,000-$200,000; confirm service entity by serial number and request calibration records

Five pico laser brands wavelength coverage and ownership cost comparison

How We Chose the Best Pico Laser Brands

We weighed documented capability and procurement relevance, not brand familiarity or advertised peak power. Common mistakes include comparing unrelated laser categories and trusting a brochure over the exact model's record.

Our criteria:

  • Clinical fit: Wavelengths, pulse modes, and handpieces that match your tattoo, pigment, scar, and wrinkle menu
  • Technical depth: Pulse duration, spot sizes, fluence, repetition rate, cooling, and room requirements
  • Regulatory evidence: Exact 510(k) clearance, and whether marketing goes beyond it
  • Ownership: Price, financing, training, warranty, parts, downtime, and pre-owned service history

A 510(k) shows substantial equivalence to a predicate; it is not PMA approval. It also applies to a specific device and indication, not a whole manufacturer. On used equipment, FDA distinguishes servicing from remanufacturing, so ask exactly what work was done.

510k clearance versus PMA approval and used laser service checks

We source manufacturer documents, specification records, and FDA verification, and we disclose commercial relationships and research limits. Our comparison library is a starting point. Confirm everything with manufacturers and qualified regulatory or clinical advisers.

Conclusion

The best pico brand is the one whose exact configuration fits your treatment menu, patients, regulatory duties, operator skill, space, and budget. Recognition counts for little.

Compare specifications, FDA records, evidence, warranty, service, and total ownership cost before choosing new or pre-owned. Purchase price alone is not total cost.

Pico Laser Buyer's Guide's research library compares multiple pico platforms with manufacturer-backed sources. Use it to narrow your shortlist, check source documents, and ask suppliers sharper questions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which laser machine is more effective?

It depends on the target, wavelength, pulse duration, exact configuration, patient, operator training, and cleared indication. No single brand is best for every use.

What are the top 10 laser cutting machines in the world?

Cutting lasers are an industrial category, separate from aesthetic pico systems. Compare fiber, CO₂, and other systems by material, thickness, production volume, safety, and service.

What is the laser hair removal machine called?

Professional systems use diode, Alexandrite, or Nd:YAG lasers. IPL is a different, non-laser technology. This guide covers pico lasers, not hair-removal machines.

What is a picosecond laser machine?

It emits ultrashort pulses, shorter than a nanosecond. Specific models may be cleared for tattoo removal, pigmented lesions, acne scars, or wrinkles.

How do I choose a pico laser brand for my clinic?

Match your treatment goals to wavelengths and the exact FDA clearance. Then compare specifications, training, service, warranty, pre-owned history, room needs, and total cost.

Are all pico laser machines FDA-cleared in the United States?

No. Clearance applies to a specific device and indication, not every machine a manufacturer sells. Check the exact model in the FDA database and request current documentation.